
Dove Crag
Dove Crag at 792m (2,598ft) takes its name from the impressive cliff on its eastern face above Dovedale — a favourite with rock climbers and a dramatic feature visible from the valley below.
Is it worth going? — Today’s conditions & 7-day summit forecast
Modelled guidance for the 792 m summit. Always check the Met Office mountain forecast and MWIS before you set off.
On the summit today (Tue 28 Jul): 14° to 12°C, gusts to 41 mph, 14.2 mm of rain forecast.
Forecast snapshot from 28 Jul 2026, 04:58 UTC — refreshed nightly and updated live in your browser. Temperatures and gusts adjusted to the 792 m summit altitude via Open-Meteo. Summit conditions are always harsher than the valley — check the professional mountain forecasts before you go.
About the walk
Routes up Dove Crag
Hand-mapped, with GPX to download — full maps further down.
Map & nearby Birketts
Skip mapFree mapping: OpenTopoMap / OpenStreetMap (switch layers top-right). Parking positions are approximate.
Nearest parking: Kirkstone Pass (laybys / inn), about 3.6 km from the summit (straight line). Full parking, toilets and bus details are below.
Birketts near Dove Crag (within 3 km)
These Birkett tops are not Wainwright summits — detour to them on this walk and they are pure profit. Distances are straight-line; allow extra for terrain.
Routes over Dove Crag
A planned line is a suggestion, not a guarantee — conditions change. Navigate independently and carry a map & compass.
A planned line is a suggestion, not a guarantee — conditions change. Navigate independently and carry a map & compass.
A planned line is a suggestion, not a guarantee — conditions change. Navigate independently and carry a map & compass.
The View from Dove Crag
A computed 360° skyline — every visible named top labelled by distance and bearing, from the terrain model in perfect clarity, not photographed. Drag to pan; reveal the far four-nations horizon.
What you can see from Dove Crag, by direction
- North: St Sunday Crag (3 km), Stybarrow Dodd (9 km), Great Dodd (11 km)
- East: Thornthwaite Crag (6 km), High Street (7 km), Rampsgill Head (7 km), Kidsty Pike (8 km), High Raise (8 km), Harter Fell (9 km)
- South-west: Crinkle Crags (14 km), Crinkle Crags (14 km), Crinkle Crags (14 km), Crinkle Crags (14 km), Crinkle Crags South Top (14 km), Great Carrs (14 km), Swirl How (14 km), Brim Fell (16 km), The Old Man of Coniston (16 km)
- West: Shelter Crags (14 km), Bowfell (14 km), Great End (15 km), Ill Crag (15 km), Broad Crag (16 km), Green Gable (16 km), Scafell Pike (16 km), Great Gable (16 km), Scafell (17 km), Pillar (20 km), Pillar Rock (20 km), Black Crag (21 km), Red Pike (21 km), High Stile (21 km), High Stile (21 km), Scoat Fell (22 km), Steeple (22 km)
- North-west: Fairfield (2 km), Helvellyn (6 km), Catstye Cam (6 km), White Side (7 km), Raise (8 km)
On the clearest days the far horizon adds: Snowdon (174 km, Wales), Carnedd Llewelyn (162 km, Wales), Aran Fawddwy (195 km, Wales), Moel Siabod (170 km, Wales), The Cheviot (122 km, England), Arenig Fawr (182 km, Wales), Yr Eifl (194 km, Wales), Craig Cwm Silyn (181 km, Wales).
Computed from terrain in perfect clarity, not photographed · distances are straight-line.
Computed from Copernicus GLO-30 terrain; distant tops from the Database of British and Irish Hills (opens in new tab) (CC BY 4.0). See how we compute the view · and the summit intervisibility report below.
What you can see from Dove Crag
On a clear day — computed sightlines, curvature- and refraction-corrected.On the clearest days the view reaches across to Wales.
- Snowdon (Yr Wyddfa) Wales
- Carnedd Llewelyn Wales
- Ingleborough Yorkshire Dales
- Whernside Yorkshire Dales
- Great Dun Fell North Pennines
- Cross Fell North Pennines
- Morecambe Bay bay/estuary
All 80 Wainwrights in clear view (nearest first)
Little Hart Crag (Little Hart Crag - West Top), Hartsop Above How (Gill Crag - Hartsop Above How), Great Rigg, High Hartsop Dodd, Fairfield, Middle Dodd, Red Screes, Heron Pike (Rydal), Nab Scar, Hartsop Dodd, Birks, Arnison Crag, Brock Crags (Wainwright), Gray Crag, Thornthwaite Crag, Angletarn Pikes (Angletarn Pikes North Top), Loughrigg Fell, Silver How, Froswick, The Knott (High Street), Rest Dodd, High Street, Ill Bell, Place Fell, Tarn Crag (Easedale), Rampsgill Head, Yoke, Kidsty Pike, The Nab, Blea Rigg, High Raise (High Street), Beda Fell (Beda Head), Sergeant Man, Pavey Ark, Lingmoor Fell (Brown How), Kentmere Pike, Black Fell, Harrison Stickle, Thunacar Knott, Steel Knotts (Pikeawassa - Steel Knotts), Loft Crag, Wether Hill, Hallin Fell, Loadpot Hill, Holme Fell, Gowbarrow Fell (Wainwright summit), Pike of Blisco, Wetherlam, Glaramara, Cold Pike, Arthur's Pike, Bowfell, Crinkle Crags - Long Top (Second Crinkle), Allen Crags, Esk Pike, Great Carrs, Swirl How, Little Mell Fell, Great End, Base Brown, Great Mell Fell, Brim Fell, Dale Head, Grey Knotts, Green Gable, Brandreth, Scafell Pike, The Old Man of Coniston (Coniston Old Man), Great Gable, Hindscarth, Scafell, Robinson, Harter Fell (Eskdale), High Crag (Buttermere), Pillar, Red Pike (Wasdale), High Stile, Scoat Fell (Little Scoat Fell), Steeple, Red Pike (Buttermere)
How Dove Crag’s view compares with all 214 — the View Report: every Wainwright ranked by what you can see from the top.
Sightlines from a bare-earth terrain model (forests and buildings not included), corrected for the Earth’s curvature and average atmospheric refraction. “Distant” sightlines and any over 100 km depend on exceptionally clear air. Modelled from Copernicus GLO-30 open elevation data — a guide to the view, not a guarantee of any single one.
Best parking to hike Dove Crag
Where we have the data, each parking spot also shows the nearest public toilets and facilities (cafés, pubs, shops).
Positions are approximate — zoom the map to confirm. Lakeland car parks fill before 9am on fine weekends.
Tip: pan and zoom the interactive map at the top of this page to spot other potential parking near your route.
Water & shelter on the way up
On the Fairfield Horseshoe route:
On the Hartsop Fells and Hart Crag route:
On the Long Hike to Fairfield from Ambleside route:
On-route facilities © OpenStreetMap contributors, per route — an absent marker doesn’t mean none.
Buses to Dove Crag from Penrith / Ambleside / Windermere
Rural routes change seasonally — confirm on stagecoachbus.com (opens in new tab) or Traveline before relying on a last bus.
My hikes over Dove Crag (Strava)
2 logged hikes pass over this summit:
- 4 Wainwrights, 3 Kids and a while load of "how far is the car?" (opens in new tab) — 16.0 km · 873 m ascent · 4h 41m moving · 25 Jun 2023
- Bit of a hike in the Lake District (opens in new tab) — 23.0 km · 1488 m ascent · 6h 13m moving · 3 Apr 2023
Interactive route maps and photos load here for visitors with JavaScript. Data from Strava.
Navigating Dove Crag in cloud
Care neededA broad, gently-sloping top with little to steer by — easy to lose your bearings and hard to relocate in mist. Take care in poor visibility — carry map and compass, and know how to use them.
In winter — snow, whiteout, cornices, buried features — every top demands full winter navigation skills whatever its band, and a broad, gentle summit can be the worst place of all. See walking in bad weather and the navigation guide.
How Dove Crag compares with all 214 — the Clag Index: navigating in cloud. A relative, deliberately cautious guide; the site can’t navigate for you.
Frequently asked questions about Dove Crag
Where is Dove Crag?
An Eastern Fells Wainwright of 792 m (2,598 ft) on the Fairfield Horseshoe ridge, between Hart Crag and High Pike. The fell takes its name from the great crag on its eastern face above Dovedale — the walkers' summit is easy ground well back from it.
Can you climb Dove Crag from Sykeside?
Yes — the Dovedale approach from Sykeside (Brotherswater) is the connoisseur's way up: quieter and more dramatic than the Ambleside ridge, climbing beneath the crag itself before gaining the ridge. Our walked Hartsop round (July 2026) crosses Dove Crag from this side; the classic alternative is taking it on the Fairfield Horseshoe.
Is the Priest's Hole cave on Dove Crag?
Yes — the Priest's Hole is a small natural cave high on the face of the crag itself, famous from books and film as a wild overnight spot. Be clear-eyed about what it is: a ledge on a mountain crag, reached by a steep, loose and exposed scrambly path that is hard to find in mist and hazardous in the wet or dark — people have needed rescuing here. It is not a visitor attraction and not part of any walking route on this site.
If you want the fell, take the ridge or the Dovedale path. If you're set on the cave, treat it as a mountaineering objective: dry conditions, daylight in hand, and the judgement to turn back.
How long does Dove Crag take?
From Sykeside via Dovedale, about 4–5 hours for a round — our walked Hartsop circuit is 11.9 km over six summits. On the full Fairfield Horseshoe it's one summit among eight in a 6–7 hour day.
Questions drawn from real Google “People also ask” searches; answers written and fact-checked by us. · Reviewed 2026-07-20 · Suggest a question or correction (opens in new tab)
Other fells near Dove Crag
- Arnison Crag
- Birkhouse Moor
- Birks
- Catstye Cam
- Clough Head
- Dollywaggon Pike
- Fairfield
- Glenridding Dodd
- Gowbarrow Fell (Wainwright summit)
- Great Dodd
- Great Mell Fell
- Great Rigg
- Hart Crag
- Hart Side
- Hartsop Above How (Gill Crag - Hartsop Above How)
- Helvellyn
- Heron Pike (Rydal)
- High Hartsop Dodd
- High Pike (Scandale)
- Little Hart Crag (Little Hart Crag - West Top)
- Little Mell Fell
- Low Pike
- Middle Dodd
- Nab Scar
- Nethermost Pike
- Raise
- Red Screes
- Seat Sandal
- Sheffield Pike
- St Sunday Crag
- Stone Arthur
- Stybarrow Dodd
- Watson's Dodd
- White Side
Maps & guidebooks for Dove Crag
- Buy on Amazon (opens in new tab)
- Buy on Amazon (opens in new tab)
- Buy on Amazon (opens in new tab)
- Buy on Amazon (opens in new tab)
- Buy on Amazon (opens in new tab)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases — at no extra cost to you. How affiliate links work →