hikes.guideLake District

Randygill Top

Choose a route ↓
624 mNuttall · HuMP · Hewitt — Howgill Fells

Randygill Top at 624m (2,047ft) is a Nuttall, HuMP and Hewitt in the Howgill Fells, in the Yorkshire Dales National Park, with Kensgriff 0.8 km to the south and Hooksey 0.8 km to the north-north-west. Two of our planned routes cross it.

Summit conditions on Randygill Top

On the summit on Saturday 24 October: 8° to 2°C, gusts to 54 mph, 29.8 mm of rain forecast over the whole day, midnight to midnight.

Full 7-day summit forecast ↓

The forecast figures are Open-Meteo’s, worked out for the summit’s height. How we check →

Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (opens in new tab)

Routes up Randygill Top

Choose the way up before the car park: these two routes start from two places, and the last two rows give the parking and bus at each route’s own start. Full maps further down.

ComparedCautley HorseshoeNorthern Howgills from Ravenstonedale
Starts fromCross Keys, Cautley (A683 layby)Ravenstonedale
Distance and climb14.65 km, 1,115 m of climb22.18 km, 762 m of climb
Time, fast to steady~4¾–6½ h~5½–7¾ h
ScramblingNot mentioned in the route’s notesNot mentioned in the route’s notes
ExposureNot assessedNot assessed
NavigationHardHard
Steepest stretchClimb of about 47% at 2.2 km (Severe)Descent of about 23% at 17.2 km (Moderate)
After the summitOver Kensgriff and YarlsideOver Hooksey
Walked or plannedPlanned: drawn, not yet walkedPlanned: drawn, not yet walked
Car park at the startCross Keys, Cautley (A683 layby)None we list within 800 m
Bus to the startNot measuredNot measured

Times run from fast to steady pace (Naismith’s rule). Scrambling quotes each route’s own notes; “not mentioned” means they do not say, not that the ground has none. Each route’s page has its map, stages and GPX.

Distance, climb and the steepest stretch are measured from each route’s GPX track; the other grades are set on the ground, judged from the map or estimated from OpenStreetMap, and each route page says which. How we check →

How hard is Randygill Top?

The shortest way up we hold is Cautley Horseshoe — 14.65 km, 1115 m of ascent, ~4¾–6½ h. On our scale its hardest axis is steepness — Severe.

All axes: steepness: Severe · length: Hard · terrain: Hard · navigation: Hard · exposure: Not assessed.

These are the route page’s grades, set by the rules on how we grade: length and steepness measured from its GPX track, the others set on the ground, judged from the map or estimated from OpenStreetMap. The route page says which. How we check →

Conditions and 7-day summit forecast

Modelled for the 624 m summit (Open-Meteo). Check the Met Office mountain forecast and MWIS before you set off.

Full 7-day forecast
Sat 24 Oct
8° / 2°
54 mph
29.8 mm (100%)
Sun 25 Oct
6° / 4°
64 mph
13.6 mm (100%)
Mon 26 Oct
12° / 4°
52 mph
17.3 mm (100%)
Tue 27 Oct
12° / 5°
51 mph
20.0 mm (100%)
Wed 28 Oct
8° / 5°
40 mph
9.2 mm (61%)
Thu 29 Oct
8° / 7°
32 mph
0.3 mm (16%)
Fri 30 Oct
12° / 7°
31 mph
25.2 mm (31%)

Taken 24 Oct 2026, 20:18 UTC; the live forecast replaces it when it loads. Weather data by Open-Meteo.com (opens in new tab)

Parking & buses for Randygill Top

Parking for Randygill Top

Route starts first, then the car parks nearest the summit, which are not always a way up.

Cross Keys, Cautley (A683 layby) — at the start of Cautley Horseshoe
Layby by the temperance inn — Cautley Spout, Yarlside, The Calf's east side.
Directions (opens in new tab)Something changed here?
Bowderdale road end (verge) — 4.7 km from summit (straight line)
North-side access — West Fell, Yarlside, the long Bowderdale valley to The Calf.
Directions (opens in new tab)Something changed here?

Positions are approximate.

Vehicles are left at their owner’s risk: we list places people park and cannot vouch for any of them. Take valuables with you and leave nothing on show.

Getting to Randygill Top by bus

We don’t know yet. We don’t have a measured bus answer for this fell: the bus stops we hold are the Lake District’s, and this hill is outside it. That’s a gap in our data, not a sign that no bus comes here.

Hazards on Randygill Top

We have not written a hazard card for this fell yet, and that is not a sign that it is low-hazard. Read the warnings on the route pages that climb it, check the forecast, carry a map and compass, and turn back in cloud if the ground is not what you expected. The Yorkshire Dales National Park Authority’s Take care while you’re here (opens in new tab) page covers walking in the Dales; AdventureSmart’s hill walking kit list and Mountain Rescue England and Wales’s safety page are linked from our what to carry guide.

Map and GPX

Free mapping: OpenTopoMap / OpenStreetMap, with SRTM elevation data (switch layers top-right).

Parking, toilets and buses: Parking & buses ↑.

Routes over Randygill Top

Summits: The CalfRandygill TopKensgriffYarlside

Download GPX Planned route · not yet walked

Route guide: Cautley Horseshoe →

Every line here is a guide, not a guarantee — conditions change. Navigate for yourself and carry a map and compass. How to use this guide.

On the hill: terrain and water on Randygill Top

Water & shelter on the way up

On the Northern Howgills from Ravenstonedale route:

Ravenstonedale School (opens in new tab) (20 m from the start, straight line) Croft House Farm (opens in new tab) (214 m from the start, straight line) Kings Head Hotel (E bound) (opens in new tab) (281 m from the start, straight line) Kings Head Hotel (W bound) (opens in new tab) (284 m from the start, straight line)

On-route facilities © OpenStreetMap contributors, per route — an absent marker doesn’t mean none.

About Randygill Top

On the Cautley Horseshoe it comes after The Calf, and the climb back up to it reaches about 37% over 500 m (Severe on our steepness scale); on the Northern Howgills from Ravenstonedale it sits between Green Bell and Hooksey.

Classifications & hill data

Is Randygill Top a Wainwright?

No. The Wainwrights are the 214 fells of his seven Pictorial Guides to the Lakeland Fells, and Randygill Top is not one of them. It is on the Nuttall, HuMP and Hewitt lists.

Selected lists

624 m
Height
2,047 ft
In feet

Lists, height and summit position from the Database of British and Irish Hills; the feet are converted from its metres and the grid reference from that position. How we check →

Other fells near Randygill Top