Naddle High Forest (nameless (Naddle Horseshoe - 1))
Naddle High Forest at 435m (1,427ft) is an Outlying Fell forming the first top of the Naddle Horseshoe above the Naddle valley near Shap, giving views across the limestone upland and towards the Haweswater fells.
Is it worth going? — Today’s conditions & 7-day summit forecast
Modelled guidance for the 435 m summit. Always check the Met Office mountain forecast and MWIS before you set off.
On the summit today (Tue 28 Jul): 17° to 15°C, gusts to 33 mph, 4.6 mm of rain forecast.
Forecast snapshot from 28 Jul 2026, 04:58 UTC — refreshed nightly and updated live in your browser. Temperatures and gusts adjusted to the 435 m summit altitude via Open-Meteo. Summit conditions are always harsher than the valley — check the professional mountain forecasts before you go.
About the walk
Routes up Naddle High Forest (nameless (Naddle Horseshoe - 1))
Hand-mapped, with GPX to download — full maps further down.
Map & nearby Birketts
Skip mapFree mapping: OpenTopoMap / OpenStreetMap (switch layers top-right). Parking positions are approximate.
Nearest parking: Mardale Head, Haweswater (free), about 4.4 km from the summit (straight line). Full parking, toilets and bus details are below.
Birketts near Naddle High Forest (nameless (Naddle Horseshoe - 1)) (within 3 km)
These Birkett tops are not Wainwright summits — detour to them on this walk and they are pure profit. Distances are straight-line; allow extra for terrain.
Routes over Naddle High Forest (nameless (Naddle Horseshoe - 1))
✎️ Planned route — drawn but not personally walked or checked yet.
A planned line is a suggestion, not a guarantee — conditions change. Navigate independently and carry a map & compass.
Best parking to hike Naddle High Forest (nameless (Naddle Horseshoe - 1))
Where we have the data, each parking spot also shows the nearest public toilets and facilities (cafés, pubs, shops).
Positions are approximate — zoom the map to confirm. Lakeland car parks fill before 9am on fine weekends.
Tip: pan and zoom the interactive map at the top of this page to spot other potential parking near your route.
Water & shelter on the way up
On the Birketts South of Burnbanks route:
On-route facilities © OpenStreetMap contributors, per route — an absent marker doesn’t mean none.
Buses to Naddle High Forest (nameless (Naddle Horseshoe - 1)) from Penrith / Ambleside / Windermere
No regular bus serves the start points for this fell — this is one for the car (or a long approach from the nearest served valley). The nearest hubs are Penrith (X4/X5 & 508), Ambleside and Windermere (555, 505, 516).
Rural routes change seasonally — confirm on stagecoachbus.com (opens in new tab) or Traveline before relying on a last bus.
Other fells near Naddle High Forest (nameless (Naddle Horseshoe - 1))
Maps & guidebooks for Naddle High Forest (nameless (Naddle Horseshoe - 1))
- Buy on Amazon (opens in new tab)
- Buy on Amazon (opens in new tab)
- Buy on Amazon (opens in new tab)
- Buy on Amazon (opens in new tab)
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases — at no extra cost to you. How affiliate links work →